Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: SOUTHERN MAGNOLIA

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 36 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular