Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Magnolia kobus

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: KOBUSHI MAGNOLIA

Native to: Japan

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 102 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular