Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Magnolia liliiflora ‘Nigra’

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: JANE MAGNOLIA, LILY MAGNOLIA, MULAN MAGNOLIA, PURPLE MAGNOLIA, TULIP MAGNOLIA

Native to: China

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate