Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Magnolia macrophylla ssp. dealbata

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: GREAT-LEAVED MACROPHYLLA, LARGE-LEAVED CUCUMBER TREE, UMBRELLA TREE

Synonym: Magnolia dealbata

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 24.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular