Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Magnolia sharpii

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: MEXICAN MAGNOLIA, SHARP'S MAGNOLIA

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Magnolia sharpii 2
  • Magnolia sharpii 5 2
  • Magnolia sharpii 5
  • Magnolia sharpii 2
  • Magnolia sharpii
  • Magnolia sharpii