Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Magnolia sieboldii

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: OYAMA MAGNOLIA

Native to: East Asia

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular