Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Magnolia virginiana

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: SWAMP BAY, SWAMP LAUREL, SWAMP MAGNOLIA, SWEET BAY

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular