Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: LOEBNER'S MAGNOLIA, MERRIL MAGNOLIA

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 24.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 2
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 3 2
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 3 3
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 3
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 4
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 5 2
  • Magnolia x loebneri merrill 5