Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Magnolia x soulangiana
(sold as Jurmagl)

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: CHINESE MAGNOLIA, SAUCER MAGNOLIA

Synonym: Magnolia x soulangeana

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Magnolia x soulangiana  'jurmagl' weg0038
  • Magnolia x soulangiana  'jurmagl' weg0040
  • Magnolia x soulangiana  'jurmagl' weg0043