Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Magnolia x veitchii

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: VEITCH'S MAGNOLIA

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular