Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Malacothamnus fasciculatus
(sold as Edgewood)

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: CHAPARRAL MALLOW

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Malacothamnus fasciculatus edgewood 1
  • Malacothamnus fasciculatus edgewood 2
  • Malacothamnus fasciculatus edgewood 3 2
  • Malacothamnus fasciculatus edgewood 3