Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Malcolmia maritima

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: MALCOLM STOCK, VIRGINIA STOCK

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: you will always be beautiful to me

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular