Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Mandevilla sanderi
(sold as Scarlet Pimpernel)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: BRAZILIAN JASMINE

Native to: Central America, South America

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  6260075
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  6260077
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  6260078
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  6260079
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  weg0065 2
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  weg0065 3
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  weg0065
  • Mandevilla sanderi scarlet pimpernel  weg0066