Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Manfreda maculosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: DECIDUOUS AGAVE

Native to: Mexico, Texas

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate