Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Family: Woodsiaceae

Common names: OSTRICH FERN, SHUTTLECOCK FERN

Native to: East Asia, Eastern North America, Europe

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect, rosette, spreading, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5.5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular