Maxillariella variabilis

Family: Orchidaceae

Common name: VARIABLE MAXILLARIA

Synonym: Maxillaria variabilis

Native to: Mexico To Panama

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

orange, red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular