Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Mazus radicans

Family: Phrymaceae

Common name: FRECKLED MAZUS

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular