Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Meconopsis regia

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: ASIATIC POPPY

Native to: Central Nepal

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular