Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Meconopsis x sheldonii

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: ASIATIC POPPY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular