Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Melampodium leucanthum

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BLACKFOOT DAISY, PLAIN'S BLACKFOOT, ROCK DAISY

Native to: Mexico To Colorado

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -30 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant