Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Melianthus major

Family: Melianthaceae

Common names: HONEY BUSH, HONEY MOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular