Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common name: DAWN REDWOOD

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 65 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate