Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Metrosideros excelsa
(sold as Gala)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS TREE, COMMON POHUTAKAWA, POHUTUKAWA, RATA

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 3
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 4 2
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 4 3
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 4
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 5
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala' 6
  • Metrosideros excelsa 'gala'