Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Metrosideros kermadecensis

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: KERMADEC POHUTUKAWA, RATA

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate