Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Micranthes pensylvanica

Family: Saxifragaceae


Synonym: Saxifraga pensylvanica

Native to: Asia, Europe, North America, South America

Sentiment: affection


Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet





Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Saxifraga pensylvanica  2 2
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica  2 3
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica  2
  • Saxifraga pensylvanica

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.