Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Microlepia strigosa

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Common name: LACE FERN

Native to: Tropical Asia


Type: fern

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet



blue, green, light


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: division

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Microlepia strigosa dsc 0033
  • Microlepia strigosa dsc 0036
  • Microlepia strigosa dsc 0037 global
  • Microlepia strigosa 2
  • Microlepia strigosa