Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Milium effusum

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BOWLES GOLDEN GRASS, GOLDEN WOOD MILLET, WOOD WILLET

Native to: Eurasia, North America

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moist