Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Mimulus bifidus

Family: Phrymaceae

Common names: MONKEY FLOWER, MUSK

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant