Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Mimulus cardinalis

Family: Phrymaceae

Common names: MONKEY FLOWER, MUSK, SCARLET MONKEY FLOWER

Native to: Baja California, California, Nevada, Oregon

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Mimulus cardinalis  2 2
  • Mimulus cardinalis  2
  • Mimulus cardinalis  3
  • Mimulus cardinalis 2
  • Mimulus cardinalis 3 2
  • Mimulus cardinalis 3 3
  • Mimulus cardinalis 3
  • Mimulus cardinalis 4
  • Mimulus cardinalis 6
  • Mimulus cardinalis 7
  • Mimulus cardinalis 8
  • Mimulus cardinalis 9
  • Mimulus cardinalis

There are 195 species of Mimulus, a member of the Phrymaceae family. Seven Mimulus, or MONKEY FLOWER, are in cultivation. Of those, Mimulus aurantiacus, cardinalis, hybrids, and luteus are perennials. They grow 1 to 4 feet tall in Zones 6-10. Mimulus 'Mystic Mix' is a 9 inch tall tender perennial. Most Mimulus flower in summer, grow from seed, prefer regular or moist watering, and also attract hummingbirds. Mimulus guttatus is an extremely variable native that grows in many settings.

This is a nice plant. Grow it.

Mimulus attracts Euphydryas chalcedona, CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT, Zerene eurydice, CALIFORNIA DOGFACE and Zerene cesonia, SOUTHERN DOGFACE.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.