Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Mimulus longiflorus

Family: Phrymaceae

Common names: MONKEY FLOWER, MUSK, SALMON BUSH

Native to: Northern Baja California, Southern California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular