Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Mimulus luteus

Family: Phrymaceae

Common names: MONKEY FLOWER, MONKEY MUSK, MUSK, YELLOW MONKEY FLOWER

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, prostrate

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Mimulus luteus 2
  • Mimulus luteus

There are 195 species of Mimulus, a member of the Phrymaceae family. Seven Mimulus, or MONKEY FLOWER, are in cultivation. Of those, Mimulus aurantiacus, cardinalis, hybrids, and luteus are perennials. They grow 1 to 4 feet tall in Zones 6-10. Mimulus 'Mystic Mix' is a 9 inch tall tender perennial. Most Mimulus flower in summer, grow from seed, prefer regular or moist watering, and also attract hummingbirds. Mimulus guttatus is an extremely variable native that grows in many settings.

The plant images shown on this page are for color reference only - this species is truly quite petite.

Mimulus attracts Euphydryas chalcedona, CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT, Zerene eurydice, CALIFORNIA DOGFACE and Zerene cesonia, SOUTHERN DOGFACE.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.