Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Miscanthus sinensis ‘Strictus’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: EULALIA

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: clumping, tufted

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: quail, thrasher

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular