Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Miscanthus sinensis ‘Yaku Jima’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: EULALIA

Synonym: Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: quail, thrasher

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260012
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260013
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260014
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260016
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260017 2
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260017 3
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260017
  • Miscanthus sinensis yaku jima  6260011 6260018

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.