Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Miscanthus sinensis

Family: Poaceae

Common name: EULALIA

Synonym: Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Native to: Taiwan

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: clumping, tufted

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: quail, thrasher

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular