Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Molinia caerulea ‘Variegata’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: PURPLE MOOR GRASS

Native to: Eurasia

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant