Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Moluccella laevis

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BELLS OF IRELAND, SHELL FLOWER

Native to: Western North Asia

Sentiment: good luck

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular