Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Montiopsis umbellata

Family: Montiaceae

Common name: ROCK PURSLANE

Synonym: Calamintha umbellata

Native to: Chile, Peru

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, prostrate, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant