Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Moricandia moricandioides

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: VIOLET CABBAGE

Native to: Spain

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Moricandia moricandioides  weg0077
  • Moricandia moricandioides  weg0078
  • Moricandia moricandioides weg0075
  • Moricandia moricandioides weg0076