Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Morus alba ‘Pendula’

Family: Moraceae

Common name: MULBERRY

Native to: China


Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, pendent

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird species attracted to plant: oriole

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Morus alba pendula  weg0063
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0001
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0002
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0003
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0004
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0005 2
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0005
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0008
  • Morus alba pendula  rog0009
  • Morus alba pendula