Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Family: Poaceae

Common names: GULF MUHLY, HAIR GRASS, HAIR-AWN MUHLY, PINK MUHLY

Native to: Southwest United States

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, mounding, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Muhlenbergia capillaris  weg0023 2
  • Muhlenbergia capillaris  weg0023 3
  • Muhlenbergia capillaris  weg0023
  • Muhlenbergia capillaris  weg0024