Muhlenbergia dumosa

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BAMBOO MUHLY, FAURY BAMBOO

Native to: Northwest Mexico, Southern Arizona

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Muhlenbergia dumosa  weg0003 2
  • Muhlenbergia dumosa  weg0003
  • Muhlenbergia dumosa  weg0004
  • Muhlenbergia dumosa  weg0005