Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Musa acuminata

Family: Musaceae

Common names: BANANA, MANILA HEMP, PLANTAIN

Native to: North Queensland, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular