Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Musa basjoo

Family: Musaceae

Common names: BANANA, JAPANESE BANANA, MANILA HEMP, PLANTAIN

Native to: Japan, Ryuku Island

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular