Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Muscari macrocarpum

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: GRAPE HYACINTH

Native to: Western Turkey

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, violet, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular