Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Myoporum laetum

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: NAGIO

Native to: New Zealand


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 20 feet


secondary color present, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant