Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Myoporum parvifolium
(sold as Davis)

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: CREEPING BOOBIALLA, CREEPING MYOPORUM

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 8.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 3
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 4 2
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 4
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 5 2
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 5
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 6 2
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis' 6
  • Myoporum parvifolium 'davis'