Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Myrica californica

Family: Myricaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA BAYBERRY, CALIFORNIA WAX MYRTLE, PACIFIC WAX MYRTLE

Native to: Coastal West United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Myrica californica  weg0050 2
  • Myrica californica  weg0050 3
  • Myrica californica  weg0050
  • Myrica californica  weg0052
  • Myrica californica  weg0053
  • Myrica californica  weg0055
  • Myrica californica  weg0056