Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Myrica cerifera

Family: Myricaceae

Common name: WAX MYRTLE

Native to: Eastern United States, Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant