Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Family: Haloragidaceae

Common names: DIAMOND MILFOIL, MILFOIL, PARROT FEATHER

Native to: Australia, Java, New Zealand, South America

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Myriophyllum aquaticum  6260018 2
  • Myriophyllum aquaticum  6260018 3
  • Myriophyllum aquaticum  6260018
  • Myriophyllum aquaticum  6260019
  • Myriophyllum aquaticum  6260020