Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Myrsine africana

Family: Primulaceae

Common names: AFRICAN BOXWOOD, CAPE MYRTLE

Native to: Azores, China, Himalayas, Mountains Of East Africa And South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, foliage aromatic, topiary

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Myrsine africana  6260049
  • Myrsine africana  6260051
  • Myrsine africana  6260053
  • Myrsine africana  6260054
  • Myrsine africana  6260055
  • Myrsine africana  6260056
  • Myrsine africana  6260057 2
  • Myrsine africana  6260057
  • Myrsine africana  6260058
  • Myrsine africana 3
  • Myrsine africana 4
  • Myrsine africana 5 2
  • Myrsine africana 5
  • Myrsine africana 6
  • Myrsine africana 7
  • Myrsine africana
  • Myrsine africana 2
  • Myrsine africana  2 2
  • Myrsine africana  2
  • Myrsine africana